Privacy Policy

General information

MBSwithCalie is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and this privacy policy describes what information is collected from you on mbswithcalie.com (hereinafter the “website”) and how it is used. The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and abide by it.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND DATA

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. I and this Website do not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third-parties that might have links present on this website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

if you opt to receive a free resource or participate in free training, register for a webinar, live event or purchase a product, your email address will not be added to the email list to receive my newsletter and updates unless you affirmatively consent to it.

If you change your mind at any point and don’t want to receive electronic communication, simply unsubscribe.

If you have trouble unsubscribing by clicking the link at the bottom of the email, simply email me at [email protected] and request to be unsubscribed from future emails.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google analytics to record information about the pages a user has seen, for example the URL of the page, time of day, device used, etc. The information that we collect is anonymized and sent to Google Analytics for analysis.

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on this website. Users may disable cookies or delete any individual cookie.

In addition, Google Analytics supports an optional browser add-on that – once installed and enabled – disables measurement by Google Analytics for any site a user visits. Note that this add-on only disables Google Analytics measurement.

Google Analytics also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give website owners a sense of which country, state, or city in the world their users come from (also known as “IP geolocation”).

We also use social media buttons and plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and Linkedin, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

Cooky policy

The website may use cookies to facilitate your use of the website. Cookies are files with small amounts of data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive when you are viewing the website. Just like other websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, date and time of visitors.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Who we share your data with

As a general rule, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent with the exception of the following circumstances:

We may disclose your information to our trusted third parties that work with us such as our website hosting partners, email marketing service provider, other service providers that assist in the operation of the website, and any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to provide you products and services offered here.

We may disclose your information in order to comply with state or federal regulations related to copyright infringement lawsuits or any other legal claims related to the website.

We may disclose your information to our successor and/or acquiring party in the event of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, dissolution or partial sale in the future. However, your personal information will be transferred to the acquiring party in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Email Marketing

You have the option of opting in or unsubscribing from our email list. By subscribing and opting in, you agree to receiving newsletters, updates, messages, promotional materials and any other content related to this website. When you send an email, your email message along with email address and responses are saved for communication purposes with you. This information is kept confidential and we do not share, sell or trade your email information with third parties except as otherwise stated in this privacy policy.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from my Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, why’s it’s for, and will have a clear method for contacting the sender.

Furthermore, should you not wish to receive any more emails, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the email. 

GDPR Policy

Under the GDPR, if you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain rights and information listed below.

The Right to be Forgotten

The right to be forgotten is a GDPR mandate that allows subscribers to ask to delete all of the data associated with them.

  • You may unsubscribe from our emails at any time, and request that we remove all of your data and information associated, and we will delete it in its entirety.
  • Under GDPR, each of our subscribers in the EU has the right to be forgotten, which means they can contact us and we and our email provider will delete all personal data from all systems.
  • An unsubscribe link is at the bottom of every single email.
  • At the bottom of every email, there is also a reminder of why and how you signed up to our email list.

Proof of Subscriber Consent

When a subscriber opts in to join our mailing list, they are given a double opt-in where they must confirm their subscription to join the list and receive the opt-in incentive.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

Under the CCPA, you, as the California Consumer, have the following rights. 

Consumer’s right to demand disclosure

You have the right to demand that we disclose what categories of information we have or are collecting on you, and what personal information we have collected or are collecting on you. 

In an effort for full compliance, we are disclosing the categories of information we are generally collecting on and/or about consumers. 

As a consumer, you are free to request disclosure of your information at no extra charge to you if you make such requests no more than twice (2) during a 12-month period. 

General information we collect

We generally collect personal information, as listed under CCPA, in the form of:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • IP address
  • products purchased
  • address (for charging the credit card or bank account)
  • payment method (whether paid via PayPal or other credit card) [note, I don’t retain actual credit card information-all of that is done via third-party providers like PayPal or Stripe]
  • IP Address through Google Analytics
  • Referral sources

We collect the information on consumer stated above through

  • Opt-in forms by offering free resources
  • Opt-in forms by asking people to join my email list
  • purchase/order forms when purchasing a product
  • Google Analytics

You have the right to request disclosure of your collected personal information from us by contacting me at [email protected].com directly.

Consumer’s right to request deletion of personal information

Under CCPA, a consumer has the right to contact the business that collected personal information on consumer and request deletion of that information. 

There are certain limited circumstances when the business does not have comply and delete the information.

  • To provide and complete the transaction for which purpose the information was collected in the first place (example: selling and delivering goods and services);
  • In compliance with a legal obligation;
  • To carry out and be compliant with another legal requirement;
  • To keep it for internal use that is reasonable to the consumer.

Consumer’s right to demand disclosure in case of sale 

As a consumer, you have the right to request full disclosure if the business sells or transfers your personal information for a business purpose. You have the right to know what information specifically has been sold or transferred, to whom, and for what business purpose.  

We do not directly sell (for profit) personal information we collect from consumers. However, the collected data goes through Google Analytics and our Email Service Provider. These are entities that must have access to these data as they are the data processors.

However, in the event we do so within the next 12 months, you will be given the option to opt-out of that if you don’t wish for your personal information to be sold.  

The consumer has the right to request that we disclose what category of information we sold, the specific pieces of information we sold, to whom we sold it, and for what business purpose.

Consumer can make this request by contacting me at [email protected]

Consumer’s right to request business not sell information

Under CCPA, consumer has the right to request that a business that collected personal information on consumer does not sell that information to anyone.

Business will not discriminate against consumer  

If you choose to exercise your right and request that we never sell your information, in accordance with CCPA, we will not and cannot discriminate against you for choosing to exercise your right. 

You will have access to the same services, at the same prices as everyone else. The quality and conditions of products and services you receive will be the same as everyone else, regardless if exercised your CCPA right to forbid selling your information.

Securing your personal information

Under CCPA, a business that collects or receives personal information about the consumer must implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices. 

If a business experiences a data breach, then it will be held liable if it did not implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices. 

We do our due diligence and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to make sure that the consumer data and private information we collected is safe and secure. 

Here are the security practices we have in place to protect consumer data:

  • All the systems containing the consumer information (such as the email service provider) are password protected. 
    • The passwords are considered strong and are not easy to figure out.
  • Only I know the passwords.  
  • Our computers are protected from third-party access by having an additional password layer before they can start working on the computer. 
  • Aside from what’s stated above, we take reasonable precautions on a daily basis to protect consumers and their information from unauthorized use, modification, destruction, and disclosure. 

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we strive to follow generally commercial industry standards to protect your personal information submitted to us voluntarily and automatically. However, no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee absolute security of your information. When you make a credit card purchase or purchase through any means on the website, you will be directed to a third party vendor to complete the transaction. Any information you provide during the checkout process is not stored on our website but instead provided to the third party vendor that completes the purchase transaction.

By using this website, you agree to hold us harmless for any security breach and for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties. You also agree that we cannot be held responsible for any disclosure of your information through our website without our knowledge and consent.

Comment Policy

This blog is a place to build a community and serve as a learning platform for its readers. All readers are welcome to comment on any post as long as the comment complies with our policies: no profanities, hateful language, sexist, racist, or inappropriate language may be used. I reserve the right to delete any comments that are not in compliance with my policies.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this site you are signifying your acceptance of these policies. If you do not accept these policies, please do not use this site.

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice and was last updated Septembre 3rd, 2020.

If you have questions, comments or concerns please get in touch with me via email at [email protected]